Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Agenda Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Tuesday / Wednesday / Posters

Time Topic Speaker(s)
7:30am Breakfast  

8:30

 

Snow Modeling Applications and Needs Chairs, Carrie Vuyovich & Leung Tsang; Rapporteur, Joel Johnson
8:30 – 8:45 Global scale intercomparisons of SCF and SWE products Lawrence Mudryk (PDF)
8:45 – 9:00 Fine scale physical modeling; gaps and downscaling Jessica Lundquist (PDF)
9:00 – 9:15 Targeting snow model uncertainty with field data and remote sensing Mark Raleigh (PDF)
9:15 – 9:30 Data assimilation, machine learning and a Snow OSSE Sujay Kumar (PDF)
9:30 – 10:00 Discussion - How can models inform campaign planning? What model needs should we consider when designing campaigns?  
10:00 – 10:30 Break  
10:30 – 10:45 Overview of “1-page” proposals and notional campaigns and charge to breakout Chair, Jessica Lundquist; Rapporteur, Jeff Deems
10:45 – 12:15

Break into groups with an objective to prioritize aspects of future SnowEx campaigns and to identify gaps in the proposed campaigns.  Charge to the breakout groups: develop a strawman campaign proposal for each group activity. 

Each working group should develop a notional campaign or campaigns to address the questions formulated at the Tuesday group breakout sessions.

 

 

Group 1.  Chair, Chris Hiemstra; Rapporteurs, Josh King & Lawrence Mudryk - Tundra/taiga/boreal forest snow (PDF)

Group 2.  Chairs, Jennifer Jacobs; Rapporteurs, DK Kang & Sam Tuttle - Prairie snow (PDF)

Group 3.  Chair: Jessica Lundquist; Rapporteurs, HP Marshall & Mark Raleigh - Maritime snow (PDF)

12:15 – 1:15 Lunch / Poster session  
1:15 – 2:15 Presentations of notional campaigns by rapporteurs Chair, Nancy Glenn; Rapporteur, Paul Houser
2:15 – 2:30 Break  
2:30 – 2:35 Charge to next breakout Jared Entin
2:35 – 4:00

Break into groups with an objective to assess the outstanding questions for future campaigns 

Sensors – Chair, Jeff Deems; Rapporteur, Eli Deeb

Ground Activities – Chair, Chris Hiemstra; Rapporteur Josh King

Modeling – Chair, Paul Houser; Rapporteur, Sujay Kumar

4:00 – 4:30 Breakout reports from rapporteurs  
4:30 – 5:00 Discussion and Wrap-up Led by: Jared Entin, Carrie Vuyovich, HP Marshall & Ed Kim; Rapporteurs: Mike Durand and Eli Deeb (PDF)
5:00 Adjourn  
5:15 – 6:00pm

Splinter Mtg

Time Series Activities

Jerry Newlin

Time Series Leads